Tuesday, September 2, 2014

Fall 2014 Delegate Forums

Schedule of Fall 2014 Delegate Forums

Delegate forums are open to ALL Girl Scout members.

 

Huntsville Area

Monday, September 8th
6:30-8:00 p.m.
Bailey Cove Area Library
1409 Weatherly Plaza SE, Huntsville, AL 35803
256-881-0257
Directions:
From I-565 East, take exit 19A to Memorial Parkway South. Stay on Memorial Parkway South for 6 miles (the road will switch from freeway to surface street). Turn left at the light for Weatherly Road. Follow Weatherly Road for 1.5 miles. Turn right at the light for Bailey Cove Road. The library is located at the corner of Weatherly and Bailey Cove, so be prepared to make an immediate right into the library's parking lot.
 

West Alabama Area

Tuesday, September 9th
6:30-8:00 p.m.
Tuscaloosa Girl Scout Service Center
2121 9th Street, Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
205-759-5421

Shoals Area

Thursday, September 11th
6:30-8:00 p.m.
Florence Girl Scout Service Center
4050 Helton Drive, Suite 202, Florence, AL 35630
256-764-0331

Birmingham Area

Monday, September 15th
6:30-8:00 p.m.
Vestavia Civic Center
1975 Merryvale Road, Vestavia Hills, AL
 

East Alabama Area

Thursday, September 18th
6:30-8:00 p.m.
First Methodist Church - Jacksonville
109 Gayle Avenue SW, Jacksonville, AL 36265
 

Webinar & Birmingham Area 

Sunday, September 21st
2:30-4:00 p.m.
Fehr Fowler Girl Scout Service Center OR via Webinar
105 Heatherbooke Park Drive, Birmingham, AL 35242
or reserve your Webinar seat now at:
 
 Agenda for GSNCA Fall Delegate Forums

September, 2014 - 6:30pm-8:30pm

Opening – Board Member

  •  Welcome
  •  Girl Scout Promise
 

Board Development Committee (BDC) – BDC member

  •  How to nominate Board Members from your Community
  •  Changes in Board members
 

Report of 2014 Cookie Sale actual and budget implications – Finance Committee Member

Input to Policy Changes - Policy Committee Member

National Convention Input – National Council Delegate/Alternates/GSLI attendees

  •  Outdoor Discussion Item
  •  Proposals

Strategic Plan adopted in August - Board Member

Any other concerns - Board Member

 

Monday, August 25, 2014

2014 Adult Recognitions

During the annual council meeting in April, Girl Scouts of North-Central Alabama honored 78 volunteers, four service units, and four community organizations whose service and dedication went above and beyond expectations in 2013-2014 membership year. We also recognized nine volunteers with 20 or more years of service to Girl Scouting.   Additionally 72 volunteers were recognized this spring for service unit level awards and 10 and 15 years of service.  That’s a total of 167 individuals and organizations honored this year!

We thank all of you for your dedication, hard work and support! You truly demonstrate that volunteers make a world of difference!

Girl Scouts of the USA Recognitions

 President’s Award: Recognizes the efforts of a geographic area team or program
delivery team in moving its assigned area or audience toward achievement of the
Council’s goals during a fiscal or membership year.
 
SU31-Madison County, with laurels (145 points)
Gwen Dingle, Service Unit Manager
SU54-Mountain Brook, with laurels (115 points)
Judy Cullinan, Service Unit Manager,
SU56-Shades Mountain, with laurels (105 points)
Joan Page, Service Unit Manager
SU34-Madison County, with laurels (135 points)
Joanne Pearson, Service Unit Manager

Thanks Badge II: Honors a previous Thanks Badge award recipient who has
continued to provide exemplary service in a leadership role which resulted in a
measurable impact benefitting the entire Girl Scout Movement.

Linda DeLong
SU52-Mountain South
Laura Elliott
SU66-Rainbow
Sheila Smith
SU56-Shades Mountain

Thanks Badge: Honors an individual whose ongoing commitment, leadership, and
service have had an exceptional, measurable impact on meeting the mission-delivery
goals and priorities of the entire council or the entire Girl Scout Movement.

Selah McBride
SU42
Peach Blossom

Honor Pin:  Recognizes an individual’s exemplary service in support of delivering the
Girl Scout Leadership Experience; this support has had measurable impact on two or
more geographic areas of service to reach and surpass the mission-delivery goals of
the council.

Beverly Alldredge
SU59-3 Pine Cones
Barbara Barone
SU21-DeKalb County
Cynthia (Cindi) Davis
SU60-Northlander
Rachel Estes
SU53-Homewood
Carolyn (Mitsy) Fittipaldi
SU38-Madison
Elizabeth (Liz) Johnson
SU77-Pell Creek
Valerie Jones
SU82-S Calhoun
Susan Keene
SU28-Madison County
Beth Leonard
SU72-Oak Mountain
Sheila McCallum
SU72-Oak Mountain
Joanne Pearson
SU34-Madison County
Anita Pullin
SU68-River Trails
Shelley Talley
SU30-Madison County
Emily Warman
SU70-Lily Cove
Amanda Winsett
SU143-Hamburger Creek

Appreciation Pin: The service performed by the honoree(s) is outstanding,
above and beyond the expectations for the position held, and is delivered to at least
one geographic division or service unit within the Council jurisdiction, and contributes
to the Council’s goals and objectives.

Cambia Bailey
SU12-Decatur
Maria Burke
SU56-Shades Mountain
Joyce Christian
SU41-Ensley East
Jennifer Crumpton
SU09-Winston County
Judith Cullinan
SU54-Mountain Brook
Mandi Gonzalez
SU71-Coosa Valley
Pollyanna Higgs
SU76-Whispering Pines
Christin Jocson
SU35-Madison County
Ann LeRoy
SU37-Madison
Pat Logan
SU07-Colbert County
Serena McBrayer
SU69-Blount County
Dana Price
SU42-Peach Blossom
Dedra Sheffield
SU03-Lauderdale County
Shelly Shields
SU20-Marshall County
Quintessa Thomas
SU35-Madison County
Dee Walker
SU47-Westwood

Volunteer of Excellence: This new award recognizes volunteers who have contributed outstanding service while partnering directly with girls in any pathway to implement the Girl Scout Leadership Experience through use of the National Program Portfolio or who have contributed outstanding service in support of the council’s mission delivery to girl and adult members.
 
Angela Amin
SU69-Blount County
Laurie Barber
SU77-Pell Creek/Pell City & Moody/Leeds
Kristina Bobo
SU68-River Trails
Elizabeth Bowerman
SU82-S Calhoun County
Brandi Brown
SU08-Franklin County
Kara Cansler
SU08-Franklin County
Cecelia Culver
SU24-Jackson County
Jean Downs
SU38-Madison
Maria Eagly
SU68-River Trails
Catherine Fowler
SU54-Mountain Brook
Sandra Haygood
SU03-Lauderdale County
Misty Henderson
SU10-Lawrence County
Sherry Holloway
SU60-Northlander
Ashlee Horton
SU34-Madison County
Charlene Irizarry-Rivera
SU20-Marshall County
Carolyn Jester
SU68-River Trails
Deatrice Johnson
SU31-Madison County
Heather Klinner
SU73-Verla Price
Staci Krupp
SU38-Madison
Felicia Lesley
SU31-Madison County
Paula Lott
SU80-N Calhoun
Joan McKenna
SU12-Decatur
Glenda McMahon
SU12-Decatur
Maria Millington
SU73-Verla Price
Traci Morrow
SU86-N Talladega
Judy Mosely
SU73-Verla Price
Jina O'Clair
SU73-Verla Price
Deborah Pate
SU68-River Trails
Savannah Ponder
SU37-Madison
Traycine Rice
SU31-Madison County
Melanie Rogers
SU35-Madison County
Allison Rudick
SU62-Points East
Kim Smith
15-Cullman County
Mary Tucker
SU28-Madison County
Annette Wickert
SU60-Northlander

Volunteer Years of Service Recognitions

20 Years
Carolyn Endress SU42-Peach Blossom
Selah McBride
SU42-Peach Blossom

25 Years
Donna Craig
SU11-Limestone County
Mary Dunn
SU147-Sumter County

30 Years
Kay Henderson
SU62-Points East
Joan Page
SU56-Shades Mountain

35 Years
Barbara Boyers
SU66-Rainbow

40 Years
Karen Cooper Carroll
SU77-Pell Creek

45 Years

Milly Cooper
SU77-Pell Creek

GSNCA AWARDS
 
Juliette Low Community Partnership Award:  Recognizes a corporation,
civic organization, or spiritual community that has collaborated with the Council to
advance the Council’s mission and goals and resulted in positive community awareness
of the Girl Scout Movement.
F.E. Burleson Elementary School
Hartselle
Helena UMC
Helena
Kappa Delta - UAH
Huntsville
Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Alabama
Birmingham

Heart for Service Award: Recognizes a volunteer who has given significant
service to the council and also provides outstanding continuous service to the
community, a civic organization, or spiritual community. Their service has resulted in a
positive community awareness of the Girl Scout Movement.
Carolyn Brouillette
SU80-N Calhoun

Juliette’s Pearls: Recognizes an outstanding volunteer who has served Girl Scouts for ten or more years and has had a significant impact on Girl Scouts of North-Central Alabama at the service unit, program area, or council level.

Janell Alexander
SU73-Verla Price
Barb Boyers
SU66-Rainbow Trails
Carolyn Endress
SU42-Peach Blossom
Frances Faulks
SU64-Southwestern
Jeanette Humes
SU64-Southwestern
Peggie Myles
SU41-Ensley East
Lisa Watson
SU14-Hartselle
Rachel Estes
SU73-Verla Price

Service Unit Recognitions
The following volunteers received GSNCA awards this spring at service unit meetings and other appropriate events.

Discover Award Certificate
Recognizes new volunteers (1-2 years) who hit the ground running; incorporate the GSLE in troop/group activities; and participate in SU meetings and activities.

Kyndra Burnsworth
SU12-Decatur
Michelle Easterley
SU12-Decatur
Mirela Hodge
SU12-Decatur
Skadi Johnson-Leder
SU28-Madison County
Ashley Lesley
SU31-Madison County
Christin Moore
SU31-Madison County
Cathy Glover
SU32-Madison County
Tara Sheldon
SU34-Madison
Elizabeth Tidwell
SU34-Madison County
Lonnie Pressley
SU41-Ensley East
Kristin Bloodworth
SU53-Homewood
Louise Webb
SU53-Homewood
Tony Dailey
SU54-Mountain Brook
April Rogers
SU54-Mountain Brook
Erin Nolan
SU70-Lily Cove
Gail Jones
SU71-Coosa Valley
Myra Shaw
SU71-Coosa Valley
Callie Smothers
SU71-Coosa Valley
Jenny Thrasher
SU71-Coosa Valley
Kari Whitaker
SU71-Coosa Valley
April Sewell
SU72-Oak Mountain
Cindy Middleton
SU73-Verla Price
Pamela Smith
SU73-Verla Price
Teri Wiedeburg
SU74-Cahaba Valley

Helping Hands Award

Recognizes a volunteer who for at least five years has constantly stepped up to assist troops, or contributes at SU or council events, or promotes Girl Scouting in the community.
 
Joanne Woodall
SU14-Hartselle
Lisa Woods
SU14-Hartselle
Frances Pelletier
SU34-Madison County
Gloria Yelder
SU41-Ensley East
Geraldine W Young
SU41-Ensley East
Cheryl Azrin
SU54- Mountain Brook
Florence Bradley
SU54- Mountain Brook
Michelle Conn
SU54- Mountain Brook
Catherine Fowler
SU54- Mountain Brook
Jessica Ruha
SU54- Mountain Brook
Sherry Holloway
SU60-Northlander
Celia Landrum
SU72-Oak Mountain
Tabitha Borden
SU73-Verla Price
Kristen DuBose
SU73-Verla Price

Outstanding Mentor Award

Recognizes volunteers who provide outstanding, continuous mentoring to others, sharing knowledge, tips; and are available to help new volunteers.
 
Cambia Bailey
SU12-Decatur
Waynett Boyd
SU7-Colbert County
Brigiete Carey
SU34-Madison County
Cammie Cooner
SU73-Verla Price
Angela Dailey
SU54- Mountain Brook
Cassandra Diggins
SU147-Sumter County
Debra Todd Dunavent
SU149-River City
Mary Dunn
SU147-Sumter County
Dionne Edison
SU147-Sumter County
Liz Elder
SU54- Mountain Brook
Diana Foster
SU41-Ensley East
Pam Gerald
SU71-Coosa Valley
Adrian Hughes
SU54- Mountain Brook
Staci Krupp
SU38-Madison
Joy Lovette
SU71-Coosa Valley
Vicki Loyd
SU72-Oak Mountain
Glenda McMahon
SU12-Decatur
Elan Morosini
SU54- Mountain Brook
Eleanor Park
SU149-River City
Seghers Pickard
SU54- Mountain Brook
Maria Roos
SU32-Madison County

Volunteer Years of Service Recognitions

10 Years

Ellen Melissa Moore
SU60-Northlander
Gretchen Perry
SU37-Madison
Julia Van Camp
SU56-Shades Mountain
Kimberly A. Smith
SU15-Cullman County
Linda Richardson
SU56-Shades Mountain
Lisa Woods
SU14-Hartselle
Melanie Rogers
SU35-Madison County
Mia Garret
SU52-Mountain South
Sheila McCallum
SU72-Oak Mountain
Theresia Brenae Dunaway
SU72-Oak Mountain


15 Years

Cheri Brewer
SU59- 3 Pine Cones/Jeff
Regina Carden
SU42-Peach Blossom
Shelley Talley
SU30-Madison County

 
Congratulations to all our honorees! 

Congratulations to Our Honor Troops!

Several troops participated in a pilot of our revised Honor Troop program which encourages troops to take an active role in creating a well-rounded year of Girl Scouting.   Troops must score at least 30 points to earn the patch which can be earned every year. Troops earning the patch this spring were:

Troop 10001 - Scottsboro

Troop 10088 – Decatur

Troop 10118 - Danville

Troop 10160 - Scottsboro

Troop 10239 - Decatur

Troop 10035 - Madison

Troop 10179 - Huntsville

Troop 10312 - Huntsville

Troop 10554 – Huntsville

Troop 10664 – Huntsville

Troop 10926 – Madison

Troop 30022 – Nauvoo

Troop 30031 – Birmingham

Troop 30117 – Hoover

Troop 30194 – Hoover

Troop 31017 – Birmingham

Troop 40164 - Tuscaloosa


To learn more about the Honor Troop program go to: http://girlscoutsnca.org/volunteers/forms-and-resources/#Troop and click on Honor Troop.